KCS has regions, directors and supervisors

Sandra ClarkOur Town Leaders

Knox County Schools Superintendent Dr. Jon Rysewyk announced June 16 his five regions and their leadership. Each region includes a director and supervisor – one with elementary experience and the other with secondary experience. Schools were assigned to the five regions based on feeder patterns and geographic proximity.


Rysewyk said the regional teams “will allow us to act quickly and effectively in pursuing the priorities of excellence in foundational skills, great educators in every school, career empowerment and preparation, and success for every student.”

Region One
  • Director: Danny Trent, currently executive director of secondary education
  • Supervisor: Shelly Maddux, currently principal of Amherst Elementary School

High Schools

  • Bearden High
  • Farragut High
  • West High

Elementary Schools

  • A.L. Lotts Elementary
  • Bearden Elementary
  • Blue Grass Elementary
  • Farragut Intermediate
  • Farragut Primary
  • Northshore Elementary
  • Pond Gap Elementary
  • Rocky Hill Elementary
  • Sequoyah Elementary
  • West Hills Elementary
  • West View Elementary

Middle Schools

  • Bearden Middle
  • Farragut Middle
  • West Valley Middle
Region Two
  • Director: Nathan Langlois, currently director of advancement and diversity
  • Supervisor: Christy Dowell, currently a supervisor of elementary education

High Schools

  • Hardin Valley Academy
  • Karns High
  • Powell High

Elementary Schools

  • Amherst Elementary
  • Ball Camp Elementary
  • Cedar Bluff Elementary
  • Hardin Valley Elementary
  • Karns Elementary
  • Norwood Elementary
  • Pleasant Ridge Elementary
  • Powell Elementary
  • West Haven Elementary

Middle Schools

  • Cedar Bluff Middle
  • Hardin Valley Middle
  • Karns Middle
  • Northwest Middle
  • Powell Middle
  • Ridgedale
Region Three
  • Director: Megan O’Dell, currently principal of Brickey-McCloud Elementary School
  • Supervisor: Thomas Watson, currently a supervisor of secondary education

High Schools

  • Carter High
  • Career Magnet Academy
  • L&N STEM Academy
  • Paul Kelley Volunteer Academy
  • South-Doyle High

Elementary Schools

  • Bonny Kate Elementary
  • Carter Elementary
  • Chilhowee Intermediate
  • Dogwood Elementary
  • East Knox Elementary
  • Gap Creek Elementary
  • Mooreland Heights Elementary
  • Mount Olive Elementary
  • New Hopewell Elementary
  • Ritta Elementary
  • South Knox Elementary
  • Sunnyview Primary

Middle Schools

  • Carter Middle
  • South-Doyle Middle
Region Four
  • Director: Cindy White, currently an assistant principal of Austin-East High School
  • Supervisor: Adam Parker, currently a supervisor of secondary education

High Schools

  • Central High
  • Gibbs High
  • Halls High
  • Richard Yoakley

Elementary Schools

  • Adrian Burnett Elementary
  • Brickey-McCloud Elementary
  • Copper Ridge Elementary
  • Corryton Elementary
  • Fort Sanders Education Development Center
  • Fountain City Elementary
  • Gibbs Elementary
  • Halls Elementary
  • Inskip Elementary
  • Shannondale Elementary
  • Sterchi Elementary

Middle Schools

  • Gibbs Middle
  • Gresham Middle
  • Halls Middle
  • Knoxville Adaptive Education Center (KAEC)
Region Five
  • Director:  Dexter Murphy, currently director of ESSER programs
  • Supervisor: Sallee Reynolds, currently a supervisor of secondary education

High Schools

  • Austin East Magnet High School
  • Fulton High

Elementary Schools

  • Beaumont Magnet Academy
  • Christenberry Elementary
  • Green Magnet Academy
  • Lonsdale Elementary
  • Maynard Elementary
  • Sam E. Hill Primary (until new Lonsdale)
  • Sarah Moore Greene Elementary
  • Spring Hill Elementary

Middle Schools

  • Holston Middle
  • Vine Middle
  • Whittle Springs Middle
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *